ACTIVATED CHARCOAL - A steam activated charcoal made from coconut shell.
AVOCADO OIL - Cold-pressed from the fruit of the avocado tree, avocado oil is an emollient, nourishing and moisturizing oil, loaded with beneficial vitamins and rich in Vitamins A & E.
BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULPHATE (BTMS) - is a plant-based substance. It's an emulsifying wax that's naturally generated. Despite its name, Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a non-sulfate, derived from rapeseed oil. Prized for its effective detangling abilities, it's able to penetrate the hair shaft making it an excellent moisturizer and conditioner, while remaining gentle on the hair and skin, without coating the scalp or causing buildup.
BEESWAX - While our ingredients are primarily plant-based the exception would be with our lip butters which contain beeswax, which we include for it's humectant, emollient and softening properties
CANE SUGAR - Evaporated cane juice
CASTOR OIL - Pressed from the beans of the castor plant. Used in our soapmaking to help create a stable lather
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE - is used in haircare products as a cleanser, foam enhancer as an anti-static agent which helps to reduce static charge build-up and flyaway hair while cleaning it properly. It is safe for topical application as it considered to be non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin, hence used even in baby shampoos.
COCOA BUTTER - A solid fat pressed from the seeds of the cocoa bean. An emollient, soothing and healing butter with natural antioxidants.
COCONUT MILK (additive free) - We use it regularly for it's high fat content and it's hydrating benefits. Washing with coconut milk soap will cleanse the skin without stripping the natural oils.
COCONUT OIL - Pressed from the dried copra (coconut 'meat'). Coconut oil is a light, non-greasy, soothing and penetrating oil. When used in soapmaking it contributes to a moisturizing hard bar with a bubbly lather.
COLORANTS - We use only skin-safe colorants.
EMULSIFYING WAX - A vegetable-derived emulsifier.
EPSOM SALT-it's been used for hundreds of years to ease all kinds of aches and pains.
ESSENTIAL OILS - We use only ethically sourced and skin-safe oils from India and Sri Lanka.
FLAVOR & FRAGRANCE OILS - We use only skin-safe, hypoallergenic and phthalate-free scents from U.S.A, France and UK.
JOJOBA OIL - The liquid extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant and technically a wax. Jojoba oil has similar properties to human sebum. Known for it's high mineral content and Vitamin E, it is also an antioxidant, antibacterial, non-comedogenic (non-clogging), non-toxic and non-allergenic oil.
OLIVE OIL - Pressed from the fruit of the olive tree, olive oil acts as a humectant and has soothing and regenerative qualities.
PALM OIL - We only use sustainably and ethically-sourced palm oil from Indonesia. Palm oil is rich in antioxidants, one of which is vitamin E.
PRESERVATIVES - With the exception of our soap bars we do use preservatives in our products to prevent any harmful nasties! All preservative are approved by Municipality as skin safe.
SALT - Himalayan salt
SHEA BUTTER (organic) - Extracted from the fruit (nuts) of the shea tree, this wonderful butter has many benefits, among them, it is known to be a healing, moisturizing and nourishing butter with protective, soothing and regenerative properties.
SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE (SCI)
-is a solid surfactant that makes shampoos and soaps foam and cleans. Surfactants are organic compounds with a hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head. This means they attract oil and water, helping all of the different ingredients in a formula blend together. It also means that they can attract sebum and dirt from the skin and hair and allow them to be washed off with water.
Derived from the fatty acids in coconut oil, SCI is known to be very gentle on the skin and scalp, which is why it is sometimes referred to as "baby foam". This compound is a good sulfate-free alternative for people who want to avoid commonly known surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS).
SODIUM HYDROXIDE - A necessary component in soapmaking. It converts the oils into soap. However, it is not present in the soap once the saponification process occurs overnight.
STEARIC ACID - A vegetable-derived emulsifier and thickener.
SUNFLOWER OIL - Pressed from the seeds of the sunflower, this oil is known to be soothing, conditioning and moisturizing
TOCOPHEROL - AKA Vitamin E
WATER - Distilled water